Embed Size (px)
[…] bodies.28
State statutes impose additional limitations to board of health rule-making authority:
1. A board of health may not adopt rules concerning the issuing of grades and permits to
food and lodging facilities.29
2. A board may issue its own regulations regarding on-site wastewater management only
with the approval of the NC Department of Health and Human Services, which must find
that the proposed rules are at least as stringent as state rules and are necessary and
sufficient to safeguard the public health.30
26
G.S. 130A-39(c) (“The rules of a local board of health shall apply to all municipalities within the local board's jurisdiction.”). 27
124 N.C. App. 578 (1996). 28
Id. at 587. 29
G.S. 130A-39(b). 30
G.S. 130A-39(b); 130A-335(c).
UNC School of Government Page 11 February 2016
3. A board of health rule regulating smoking in public places must abide by statutory