Embed Size (px)
[…] services agency, the board of county commissioners may adopt a resolution directly assuming
the powers, responsibilities, and duties of the county board of health or consolidated human
services board – an action that has the effect of abolishing the appointed board.3 A board of
1 A consolidated human services agency (CHSA) may be composed of “any combination of commissions, boards, or
agencies appointed by the board of county commissioners or acting under and pursuant to the authority of the county commissioners.” G.S. 153A-77(b)(3). The law specifies that a CHSA may include public health, but it is not required. 2 This is consistent with statutory definitions and usage. G.S. 130A-2(4) defines "local board of health" to mean "a
district board of health or a public health authority or a county board of health." G.S. 153A-77(d) gives consolidated human services boards the powers and duties of local boards of health, except when the statutes specifically provide otherwise. 3 G.S. 153A-77(a). A board of county commissioners that wishes to assume the powers and duties of a local board