denise-subramaniam
[…] GNMAs are fixed-rate, mortgage-backed
securities. The GNMAs that Beal owned were platinum securities backed by the
full faith and credit of the United States, which guaranteed timely payment of
principal and interest. In late December 2002, Beal nominally contributed the
GNMAs to Southgate in an effort to build his outside basis in the partnership.
As relevant here, the GNMA basis-build took place in three steps. First,
Beal contributed the GNMAs to Martel (the single-member LLC through which
he had purchased his interest in Southgate). Second, Martel distributed its24
See 26 U.S.C. § 704(d) (“A partner’s distributive share of partnership loss . . . shall22
be allowed only to the extent of the adjusted basis of such partner’s interest in the partnershipat the end of the partnership year in which such loss occurred.”); see also Klamath StrategicInv. Fund v.