(1997) (“‘Partnership’ means an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit formed under Section 202, predecessor law, or comparable law of another jurisdiction”); § 201(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), the association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership.”); UNIF. P’SHIP ACT § 6 (1914) (defining “partnership” as “an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit”). 9. MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT § 1.40(4) (1979) (explaining that “[c]orporation . . . means a corporation for profit”). Under the Delaware General Corporation Law (“DGCL”), a corporation need not be organized for profit. DGCL § 101(b) (“A corporation may be incorporated or organized under this chapter to conduct or promote any lawful business or purposes, except as may otherwise be provided by the Constitution or other law of this State.”). 10. UNIF. LTD. P’SHIP ACT § 104(b) (2001) (“A limited partnership may be organized under this [Act] for any lawful purpose.”).