lL ~ ~ ocr a 0, /Y)
[…] Appendix 8

and Clara's move back home. No evidence shows that Bridge Builders planned to provide direct home care to Lisle or Clara. Moreover, it is unclear that Lisle and Clara even received advertisements from Bridge Builders. Lisle and Clara were introduced to Bridge Builders through Hastings, the attorney they consulted in their effort to move back home. We reject the Hales' argument on this point.

In connection with their argument that they have standing, the Hales argue that if Bridge Builders was required to be licensed, Bridge Builders and its employees would have been forbidden by RCW 70.127.150 from serving as attorneys-in-fact for Lisle or Clara. Their reading of the statute is wrong. RCW 70.127.150 states: "No licensee, contractee, or employee may hold a durable power of attorney on behalf of any individual who is receiving care from the licensee." (Emphasis added). The evidence does not show that Lisle or Clara received care from Bridge Builders. Thus, Bridge Builders cannot have violated this prohibition.[15]

Because there is no evidence that home care services were provided, the Hales fall outside the statute's zone of interests.