lL ~ ~ ocr a 0, /Y)
[…] Protection Act pursuant to RCW 70.127.216.

2. The Court Holds the Elderly Hales Have No Standing to Claim Vwlation of the Act

The Court of Appeals starts this most important section of its opinion

with the statement "[n]ot everyone providing 'home care services' must be

licensed. The legislature has provided many exemptions. RCW 70.127.040.

In short, absent an exception, a person providing 'home care services' must

be licensed."

True, but the inference that only a person providing home care

services need be licensed is not accurate. The requirements of licensure are

found in RCW 70.127.020. RCW 70.127.020 (1) also provides "a license is

required for a person to advertise, operate, manage, conduct, ope11, or maintain an in-

home services agency."

Bridge Builders advertised an array of services, homemaker services,

to the general public which services were intended to assist a person so that