Council Files 10-0085 and 10-0600 Administrative Citations Enforcement Procedures

Costs should be fixed at a minimum of $100 plus 10% of the fine.

Additionally, the higher the costs, the more likely an affluent violator will choose to appeal an adverse decision to the Superior Court.

Section 11.2.10. Right to Judicial Review.

Sub-section (B) states:

"(B) Once an Administrative Order becomes fmal, the time in which judicial review of the order must be sought shall be governed by California Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.6. "

That is not correct and is misleading. Government Code Section 53069.4 which governs appeals in Administrative Citation cases states:

"(b) (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 1094.5 or 1094.6 of the Code of Civil Procedure, within 20 days after service of the final administrative order or decision of the local agency is made pursuant to an ordinance enacted in accordance with this section regarding the imposition, enforcement or collection of the administrative fines or penalties, a person contesting that final administrative order or decision may seek review by filing an appeal to be heard by the superior court. . "

Pursuant to CCP §1094.6 a writ must be filed within 90 days so if an appellant followed the proposed ordinance, the appellant would be out of court.

Other Recommendations.

The Administrative Costs should be fixed.