Business Conspiracy The employer may seek to bring an action against the former employee for business conspiracy where the former employee conspires with another to violate the provisions of his covenant not to com­pete and misappropriate the trade secrets of the former employer.28 This may be particularly apt where a group of employees leave en masse to compete. 29 A business conspiracy under §§ 18.2-499 and -500 arises when two or more persons "combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of ... willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever .... "30 A plaintiff is not required to prove that "the conspirators' 'primary and overrid­ing purpose is to injure another,'" but only to show that the defendants acted "intentionally, pur­posefully, and without lawful justification. "31