But see, No. Va. Psychiatric Group, P.G. v. Halpern, 19 Va. Cir. 279 (1990) (declining to sever or blue-pencil offend­ing terms and sustaining defendant's motion to dismiss).

7lId.

72 See FED. R. Crv. P. 65 (b) (referring to use of verified complaint and affidavit to show irreparable injury for purpos­es of obtaining TRO).

73See Ty, Inc. v. GMA Accessories, Inc., 132 F.3d 1167, 1171 (7th Cir. 1997) ("Affidavits are ordinarily inadmissible at trial but they are fully admissible in summary proceedings, including preliminary-injunction proceedings.")

74 See VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-628 ("Equity of prayer for temporary injunction to be shown by affidavit or otherwise"). Depositions or testimony, however, are required for the hear­ing on the permanent injunction. Virginian Ry. v. Echols, 117 Va. 182,83 S.E. 1082 (1915).