If the defendant is unable to develop and present sufficient corrob­oration, the defense may be limited to the intro­duction of documentary evidence, rather than testimony from the defendant physician/health care provider, or the defense may be completely barred from introducing the desired evidence.

IVA. CODE § 8.01-397, CODE OF VIRGINIA, 1950, as amended.

2 See Diehl v. Butts, 255 Va. 482,499 S.E.2d 833 (1998); Johnson v. Raviotta, 264 Va. 27, 563 S.E.2d 727 (2002).

3VA. CODE § 8.01-397 contains a second provision which states: "In any such action, whether such adverse party testifies or not, all entries, memoranda, and declarations by the party so incapable of testifying made while he was capa­ble, relevant to the matter in issue, may be received as evi­dence in all proceedings including without limitation those to which a person under a disability is a party. The phrase 'from any cause' as used in this section shall not include situations in which the party who is incapable of testifying has rendered himself unable to testify by an intentional self-inflicted

Dead ManJs Statute - contJd on page 10

Page 10: ~LITIGATION NEWS · .~LITIGATION NEWS . ," . --,-; , , ~ PUBLISHED BY THE LitiGATION SECTION OF THE VIRGINIA STATE'SAR FOR ITS MEMBERS. VOU1ME X NUMBER 2 SPRING 2003 The Work Product

LITIGATION NEWS SPRING 2003