B. Rules.

1. Experts—literature designations.

Va. Sup. Ct. R. 2:706(a) amended, effective July 1, 2013, in accordance with 2013 Va. Acts ch. 379 (SB 983) (amending Code § 8.01-401.1) to require, for literature designations made 30 days before trial, that the “specific” statements be “designated as literature to be introduced during direct examination”; further providing that “[i]f a statement has been designated by a party in accordance with and satisfies the requirements of this rule, the expert witness called by that party need not have relied on the statement at the time of forming his opinion in order to read the statement into evidence during direct examination at trial.”

2. Hearsay—exceptions when declarant is unavailable

Va. Sup. Ct.