6. Use of depositions in court proceedings.

Va. Sup. Ct. R. 4:7(e) amended, effective July 1, 2013, to remove “in any action at law” and “are received in evidence under Rule 4:7(a)(4) or all parties to the suit or action shall agree that such deposition may be so used,” and to add “use of” and “is permitted by § 8.01-420,” so as to now provide: “No motion for summary judgment or to strike the evidence shall be sustained when based in whole or in part upon any depositions under Rule 4:5, unless such use of depositions is permitted by § 8.01-420.”

C. Cases.

1. Amendments to pleadings.

Va. Innovation Scis., Inc. v. Samsung Elecs. Co., No. 2:12CV548, 2014 WL 1308699, at *8 (E.D. Va. Mar. 31, 2014) (Davis, J.) (finding, in light of the 2009