Linclon Peper & Tissue LLC Final Permit ME0002003
[…] See the discussion on dioxin in response #3 of section 11 of this Fact Sheet.

In addition, the Report lists all freshwaters in Maine in “Category 4-A: Rivers and Streams With Impaired Use, TMDL Completed. Impairment in this context refers to the designated use of recreational fishing due to elevated levels of mercury in some fish caused by atmospheric deposition. As a result, the State has established a fish consumption advisory for all freshwaters in Maine. The Report states that a regional scale TMDL has been approved. In addition, pursuant to Maine law, 38 M.R.S.A. §420(1-B)(B), “a facility is not in violation of the ambient criteria for mercury if the facility is in compliance with an interim discharge limit established by the Department pursuant to section 413 subsection 11.” The Department has established interim monthly average and daily maximum mercury concentration limits for this facility. See the discussion on compliance in section 6(m) of this Fact Sheet.