Limitations on Rule 10b-5
[…] Although all of the elements necessary for recovery in a 10b-5action are not yet settled, the general requirements have beenidentified by the courts:5 that the defendant come within the juris-

* Professor of Business Law, Ohio University. B.A., Ohio University, 1964;J.D., Ohio State University, 1967.

1 See SEC v. Capital Gains Research Bureau, Inc., 375 U.S. 180, 186 (1963).2 Securities Exchange Act of 1934 § 10(b), 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b) (1970), provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the useof any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce or of the mails,or of any facility of any national securities exchange-

(b) To use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of anysecurity registered on a national securities exchange or any security notso registered, any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance incontravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may pre-scribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest for the protectionof investors.3 Securities and Exchange Commission Rule 10b-5, 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5

(1974) [hereinafter referred to as rule 10b-5] provides:It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use

of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mailsor of any facility of any national securities exchange,

(a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,(b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to

state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, inthe light of the circumstances under which they were made, not mislead-ing, or

(c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business whichoperates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person, in connec-tion with the purchase or sale of any security.

Freeman, Conference on Codification of the Federal Securities Laws, 22 Bus.LwR. 793, 922 (1967)(Milton Freeman drafted rule 10b-5).

I A case which sets forth a good review of the necessary elements for recoveryis Rochez Bros. v. Rhoades, 491 F.2d 402 (3rd Cir. 1974).

1