Liberty University v. Geithner
[…] July 1, 2011). The Secretary all but acknowledges thisfact, admitting that the Bailey cases show only the "converse"of the position that he now propounds. We cannot upend theSupreme Court’s settled framework for determining if anexaction is a tax for statutory purposes on the basis of a theoryfor which the Secretary musters only cases that hold the "con-verse."

B.

Perhaps in recognition of the dearth of case law supportingtheir argument, the Secretary and the dissent rely heavily onan inference they draw from the structure of the Internal Rev-enue Code to support their position.

Section 6665(a)(2) provides the starting point for this infer-ence; it states that "any reference in this title to ‘tax’ imposedby this title shall be deemed also to refer to the . . . penaltiesprovided by this chapter," i.e. Chapter 68. See§ 6665(a)(2)(emphasis added); see also § 6671(a) (redun-dantly stating the same for "penalties and liabilities providedby" subchapter B of Chapter 68).