Liberty University v. Geithner
[…] Thus, it seems odd for the majority toignore Congress’s deliberate drafting decision to call theexaction a "penalty" rather than a "tax."

When Congress has wished "penalties" to be treated as"taxes," it has said so expressly. In Subchapter A of Chapter68 of the Internal Revenue Code, Congress directed that "anyreference in this title [Title 26 of the United States Code (theInternal Revenue Code)] to ‘tax’ imposed by this title shall bedeemed also to refer to the additions to the tax, additionalamounts, and penalties provided by this chapter." Id.§ 6665(a)(1). Likewise, in Subchapter B of that chapter, Con-gress instructed that "any reference in this title to ‘tax’imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to the pen-alties and liabilities provided by this subchapter." Id.§ 6671(a). Yet, Congress chose to place the individual man-date and its "penalty" provisions not in Chapter 68 but inChapter 48, which contains no such instructions.