Liberty University v. Geithner
[…] We will not presume that Congress intended suchan anomalous result, and we certainly cannot infer this intenton the basis of a mere label.

C.

The Secretary’s remaining contentions, some of which are

11The Secretary yet again employs faulty reasoning to reach thisremarkable conclusion. He contends that three other exactions labeled aspenalties and codified outside Chapter 68 — I.R.C. §§ 5114(c)(3),5684(b), 5761(e) — constitute "taxes" for purposes of the AIA becausethey shall be "assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner as taxes,as provided in section 6665(a)." But the only meaningful differencebetween these provisions and the individual mandate is the addition of thephrase, "as provided in section 6665(a)," which refers only to the previousclause and does not incorporate the separate, unreferenced parts of§ 6665(a).

34 LIBERTY UNIVERSITY v. GEITHNER