Liberty University v. Geithner
[…] Further, the individual and employer mandate exactionsserve the general welfare. The Affordable Care Act is aimedat, among other things, reducing the number of the uninsuredas well as the cost of those who remain uninsured imposed onthose who are insured. Congress found that, nationwide, hos-pitals provided $43 billion in uncompensated care to the unin-

52 LIBERTY UNIVERSITY v. GEITHNER

Page 53: Liberty University v. Geithner

sured in 2009 and that these costs were shifted onto insuredindividuals, "increas[ing] family premiums by on averageover $1,000 a year." 42 U.S.C. § 18091(a)(2)(F). It also foundthat "[b]y significantly reducing the number of the uninsured,the [individual mandate], together with the other provisions ofth[e] Act, will lower health insurance premiums." Id. Byencouraging individuals to purchase health insurance andemployers to provide it, the individual and employer man-dates alleviate the costs associated with providing uncompen-sated care to the uninsured and lower health insurancepremiums.