Liberty University v. Geithner
[…] Filburn actively grew wheat beyond thequota, even if for personal use" while Ms. Waddell and Mrs.Merrill "have exerted no effort and used no resources."Appellants’ Br. 21. But appellants expressly state that "MissWaddell and Mrs. Merrill have voluntarily and deliberatelydecided not to purchase health insurance, but to instead savefor and privately manage health care." Id. at 10 (emphasisadded). It is not clear why "sav[ing] for and privately manag-[ing] health care," a species of what economists call "self-insurance,"11 requires neither "effort" nor "resources"—in

11Cf. 42 U.S.C. § 18091(a)(2)(A) ("In the absence of the [individualmandate], some individuals would make an economic and financial deci-sion to forego health insurance coverage and attempt to self-insure . . . .").Because individuals who self-insure are unable to shift risk in the way thatmarket insurance does, self-insurance is far more common among collec-tives or businesses, where it may be efficient.