Liberty University v. Geithner
[…] No. 99-241(III), at 5 (1985), reprinted in 1986U.S.C.C.A.N. 726, 726-27 (noting that "at least 22 states haveenacted statutes or issued regulations requiring the provisionof limited medical services whenever an emergency situationexists" and that "many state court rulings impose a commonlaw duty on doctors and hospitals to provide necessary emer-gency care"). As a result, the uninsured often receive care thatthey are unable to pay for: in 2008, hospitals provided $43billion in uncompensated care to the uninsured. 42 U.S.C.§ 18091(a)(2)(F). To cope with these costs, hospitals increasethe price of health care services, which in turn leads to risinghealth insurance premiums; Congress found that "[t]his cost-shifting increases family premiums by on average over $1,000a year." Id.

Recognizing these direct effects on the health insurance andhealth services markets does not require us to "pile inference

86 LIBERTY UNIVERSITY v. GEITHNER

Page 87: Liberty University v. Geithner