Embed Size (px)
[…] consumer good. Id., § 17580(a)(1)-(4). The California Legislature declared its intent that the
information and documentation supporting the validity of any environmental marketing claims
shall be fully disclosed to the public, and information and documentation maintained pursuant to
Business & Professions Code § 17580 must be furnished to any member of the public upon
request. Id., § 17580(b), (d).
36. The Green Guides also require marketers to ensure that their claims are supported
by a reasonable basis prior to making the claim. 16 C.F.R. § 260.2. A reasonable basis is defined
as competent and reliable scientific evidence, such as “tests, analyses, research, or studies that
have been conducted and evaluated in an objective manner by qualified persons and are generally
accepted in the profession to yield accurate and reliable results.” Id. “Such evidence should be
Case 3:21-cv-00754-MMC Document 41 Filed 10/15/21 Page 17 of 43
DOCUMENT PREPARED
ON RECYCLED PAPER
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
-17-
SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT – CASE NO. 3:21-CV-00754-MMC