Embed Size (px)
[…] 17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
-40-
SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT – CASE NO. 3:21-CV-00754-MMC
request. Id., § 17580(b), (d). It is unfair for Defendant to represent that the Products are
recyclable without substantiation, violating the California Legislature’s intent that information
and documentation supporting the validity of environmental marketing claims shall be fully
disclosed to the public.
80. Defendant’s conduct also violates the policy of the Green Guides. The Green
Guides require marketers to ensure that their claims are supported by a reasonable basis prior to
making the claim. 16 C.F.R. § 260.2. A reasonable basis is defined as competent and reliable
scientific evidence, such as “tests, analyses, research, or studies that have been conducted and
evaluated in an objective manner by qualified persons and are generally accepted in the
profession to yield accurate and reliable results.” Id. “Such evidence should be sufficient in
quality and quantity based on standards generally accepted in the relevant scientific fields, when
considered in light of the entire body of relevant and reliable scientific evidence, to substantiate
that each of the marketing claims is true.” Id.