Legal Naco Complaint
[…] was feasible. NACO has never received a response to this correspondence as of the

date of this Complaint.

Injury and Adverse Consequences of Defendants' Failures to Comply with The Act

55. Plaintiffs hereby reallege and incorporate by reference herein paragraphs

1-5, 9-19, 21-30, 32-37, 39-55 as though fully set forth.

56. The WFRHBA, as alleged herein above, is intended to protect unbranded

COMPLAINT: Page 35 of 50

Case 3:13-cv-00712-MMD-WGC Document 1 Filed 12/30/13 Page 36 of 50

and unclaimed horses and burros against "capture, branding, harassment, or death" (16

U.S.C. § 1331), not because they constitute an endangered species or similar

organism, but because "wild free-roaming horses and burros are living symbols of the

historic and pioneer spirit of the West; that they contribute to the diversity of life forms

within the Nation and enrich the lives of the American people; and that these horses and

burros are fast disappearing from the American scene." /d. At the same time, as

already alleged above, the Act places limitations on the degree and type of protection

available under its provisions, establishes the areas in whi.:;h they are to be "considered

a part of the natural system of the public lands" on in the areas where they were found