Legal Malpractice In International Business Transactions
[…] 78. U.N. Convention on Contracts for the Int'l Sale of Goods, art. 11, Apr. 11, 1980 ("Acontract of sale need not be concluded in or evidenced by writing and is not subject to any otherrequirement as to form. It may be proved by any means, including witnesses.").

79. U.C.C. § 2-201 (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM'N 1977) ("Except as otherwiseprovided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is notenforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that acontract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whomenforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker.").