Legal Ethics: Confidentiality and the Case of Robert
[…] Armani andMr. Belge violated or interfered with the rights of burial, and that theyfailed to give proper notice of a death, appears different from a chargethat they failed to disclose a conversation wherein their client admittedcommitting a crime. Thus, the question presented is whether or not

90. N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 4200 (McKinney 1971).91. N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 4200 (McKinney 1971).92. N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 12-b(2) (McKinney 1971).93. N.Y. PENAL LAw § 55.10(2) (b) (McKinney 1975).94. N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 4143 (McKinney 1971) reads, in relevant part:

Deaths without medical attendance; registration1. In case of any death occurring without medical attendance, it shall

be the duty of the funeral director, undertaker, or any other person to whoseknowledge the death may come, to give notice of such death to the coronerof the county, or if there be more than one, to a coroner having jurisdiction, or tothe medical examiner.95. See note 92 supra.96. See note 93 supra.

[Vol. 25

Page 18: Legal Ethics: Confidentiality and the Case of Robert

LEGAL ETHICS