Legal Ethics as a Moral Idea: A Theory of Philosophical
[…] executive branch of the government of the United States. 2 Several “torture memos” exist and

have been drafted by various authors on the numerous questions posed to them by the Bush

administration. 3 The ones that have received the most attention were written by John Yoo, the

then Deputy Assistant Attorney General under the direction of then Assistant Attorney General

Jay Bybee. 4 When I refer to “the authors of the ‘torture memos’” or “the OLC lawyers” let it be

1 See also several other pieces by authors who have been critical of the “torture memos” below in Section 6.1), note 2. 2 See 28 U.S.C. § 511 (2000) “The Attorney General shall give his advice and opinion on questions of law when required by the President”; 28 U.S.C. § 510 (2000) “The Attorney General may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General”; 28 C.F.R. §0.25(a) (2005), which spells