99 See TH Investments, Inc. v. Kirby Inland Marine, 218 S.W.3d 173 (Tex. App. 2007). (Title of ownership of submerged lands was acquired by the state, only after the once dry land subsided into navigable waters.) 100 Save Our Beaches v. Florida Dept. of Env. Protection, 2006 WL 1112700 at 4 (Fla. App. Apr. 28, 2006). 101 JOSEPH KALO, ET. AL. COASTAL AND OCEAN LAW: CASES AND MATERIAL 51 (3d ed. 2007). 102 Id. 103 Id. at 56. 104 Coastal Zone Management Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1452. (§ 1452(2)(K) and (3) states, in pertinent part: “(2)(K) the study and development, in any case in which the Secretary considers it to be appropriate, of plans for addressing the adverse effects upon the coastal zone of land subsidence and of sea level rise; and to encourage the preparation of special area management plans which provide for increased specificity in protecting significant natural resources, reasonable coastal-dependent economic growth, improved protection of life and property in hazardous areas, including those areas likely to be affected by land subsidence, sea level rise, or fluctuating water levels of the Great Lakes, and improved predictability in governmental decisionmaking.”) (emphasis added). 105 The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution states, in pertinent part: “. . . nor shall private property be taken for a public purpose without payment of just compensation.”