Oral argument has not yet been scheduled in the appeal. 120 Brannan v. State, Cause No. 15802 (Brazoria County District Court 2007). 121 Id. State Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment on Open Beaches Act Counterclaims, p. 8. 122 Id. The judge issued a letter ruling reflecting his decision, but a final order has not yet been issued. 123 State v. Guiberson, et al., Cause N. GV400584 (Travis County 201st District Court 2004). 124 See TEX. NAT. RES. CODE § 51.302(a), “[n]o person may construct or maintain any structure or facility on land owned by the state, nor may any person who has not acquired a proper easement, lease, permit, or other instrument from the state as required by Chapter 33 of this code and who owns or possesses a facility or structure that is now located on or across state land continue in possession of the land unless he obtains from the [land] commissioner, the

Page 19: Legal and Policy Impacts of Sea Level Rise to Beaches and ...nsglc.olemiss.edu/sglpj/Vol1No1/3Higgins.pdf · With a national focus, but concentrating primarily on Rhode Island, this