66 Boothroyd and Hehre, supra note 50. 67 JON C. BOOTHROYD AND ABDULLAH AL-SAUD. SURVEY OF THE SUSCEPTIBILITY OF THE NARRAGANSETT BAY SHORELINE TO EROSION. UNPUBLISHED REPORT TO THE UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND COASTAL RESOURCES CENTER (1978). (The RI Coastal Resources Management Program rules preventing armoring within certain regions of the state went into effect in 1972). 68 S.C.CODE ANN. § 48-39-260(1)(a). 69 Id. § 48-39-10(J). 70 TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 61.001 defines “public beach” as “any beach area, whether publicly or privately owned, extending inland from the line of mean low tide to the line of vegetation bordering on the Gulf of Mexico to which the public has acquired the rights of use or easement to or over the area by prescription, dedication, presumption, or has retained a right by virtue of continuous right in the public since time immemorial, as recognized in law and custom.” 71 Id § 11.012(d). 72 Id. §§ 61.011(a) and 61.020. 73 Shell Island Homeowner’s Association v. Tomlinson, 517 S.E.2d 406 (N.C. App. 1999). 74 15A N.C. ADMIN. CODE 7H.0308(a)(1)(B) and 7H.0301. 75 Supra note 73 at 414.