• Upload
[…] Policies today must be cognizant of this, and laws and regulations need to be written in such a way that minimizes the probability that the state will be involved in costly litigation expenses and payouts for takings.

A consideration in takings cases is investment-backed expectations.79 Coastal residents’ expectations can be tempered through real estate listings notices and disclosure requirements that inform and warn the potential buyer of the effects of SLR, which can influence investment-backed expectations and thus minimize takings claims.80 Under Texas state law, Natural Resource Code Section 61.025 requires that all individuals buying land “in close proximity” to a Gulf-facing beach sign a “Disclosure Notice Concerning Legal and Economic Risks of Purchasing Coastal Real Property Near a Beach.” This document informs the buyer of “potential risks of economic loss” for coastal properties. It also informs the buyer that he or she may be financially responsible for removing the structure if it becomes located on the public beach due to erosion or storm events.