Section 171.093(3) F.S. provides that the City and Tice Fire District can enter into an interlocal agreement which addresses issues related to the annexation of real property and the impact of the annexation has on the residents, the City and the Tice Fire District. In particular, one ofthe items listed in Section 171.093(3) F.S. states that the City and Tice Fire District can enter into an interlocal agreement which address the issue of the: “prevention or loss of district revenues which may be detrimental to the continued operations of the independent district.”

For well over a year Tice Fire District has been raising concerns during it’s negotiations with city staff about the long term &an&l impact the annexation is going to have on the District’s tinancial condition.