• Upload
[…] Rights Act.17

Further the Indian Civil Rights Act is a limitation on the exercise of powers

17 The Town does not allege and it is not clear from any of the allegations in the Amended Complaint that the property associated with the water and sewer system is “private property” within the meaning of 25 U.S.C. §1302(5) (no tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall “take any private property for a public use without just compensation”) since the property has only been used for a public use. Nor is it clear that the Town, as a municipal corporation, is a “person” within the meaning of 25 U.S.C. §1302(8) (no tribe may deny “any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws or deprive any person of liberty or property without due process of law”).

Case 4:14-cv-00024-BMM-JTJ Document 71 Filed 08/20/14 Page 26 of 31

Page 27: Lawrence A. Anderson Attorney at Law, P.C. - Turtle Talk · Lawrence A. Anderson Attorney at Law, P.C. 300 4th Street North P.O. Box 2608 Great Falls, MT 59403-2608 Telephone: (406)