• Upload
[…] To allege viable reverse false claims theories (as it attempts to do in Counts I and II of the

Complaint-in-Intervention), the government must allege that Defendants failed to comply with

an “obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the Government.” 31 U.S.C.

§ 3729(a)(1)(G). Here, it alleges that the obligation arose from the “retention of a[n]

overpayment.” Id. § 3729(b)(3); see Complaint-in-Intervention ¶ 23. By law, the obligation to

return an overpayment does not arise until “the date which is 60 days after the date on which the

overpayment was identified.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d)(2); see also id. § 1320a-7k(d)(3) (“An

overpayment retained by a person after the deadline for reporting and returning the overpayment

under paragraph (2) is an obligation (as defined in section 3729(b)(3) of title 31) for purposes of

section 3729 of such title.”). Accordingly, to succeed on these counts, the government must

allege that Defendants actually “identified” overpayments and then failed to return them within

60 days.