• Upload
[…] 26

These provisions of section 550.105 do not clearly distinguish

denials from revocations, suspensions, restrictions,

administrative charges, or fines when authorizing these agency

actions, yet do consider licensees seeking renewal as

"grandfathered in" for purposes of the definition of conviction

in paragraph (d).

70. Although not cited by Respondent in its letter of

denial or in its Proposed Recommended Order, section

550.2415(3)(a) must also be considered. It provides:

Upon the finding of a violation of this

section, the division may revoke or suspend

the license or permit of the violator or

deny a license or permit to the violator;

impose a fine against the violator in an

amount not exceeding $5,000; require the

full or partial return of the purse,

sweepstakes, and trophy of the race at

issue; or impose against the violator any

combination of such penalties. The finding

of a violation of this section in no way

prohibits a prosecution for criminal acts

committed.

71. Taken as a whole, the provisions of chapter 550, when

considered in light of the language of section 120.57(1)(j), are

interpreted to require proof of violations of section 550.2415

that form the basis for denial of renewal of a professional