• Upload
[…] license renewal proceeding, and no such provision was found.

Section 120.57(1)(j) provides that findings of fact shall be

"based upon a preponderance of the evidence, except in penal or

licensure disciplinary proceedings or except as otherwise

provided by statute."

68. It may not be possible to categorically conclude

either that all denials of licensure renewal are penal or

disciplinary in nature or that none of them are. The nature of

the license involved and the provisions of the applicable

licensing statute must be carefully examined.

69. Section 550.105, entitled "Occupational licenses of

racetrack employees; fees; denial, suspension, and revocation of

license; penalties and fines," provides in paragraph (5):

(a) The division may:

1. Deny a license to or revoke, suspend, or

place conditions upon or restrictions on a

license of any person who has been refused a

license by any other state racing commission

or racing authority;

2. Deny, suspend, or place conditions on a