• Upload
[…] statutory authority, an agency becomes bound to follow those

Page 30: KIRK ZIADIE, DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS ... - Horse Racing News · Hearings (DOAH) for assignment of an administrative law judge on September 14, 2015. ... horse racing facilities in

30

guidelines in disciplinary proceedings. Fernandez v. Bd. of

Nursing, 82 So. 3d 1202 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012).

81. However, Respondent has not chosen to institute

disciplinary proceedings and has not included denial of

licensure renewal as a possible penalty in its guidelines for

violation of section 550.2415, but instead has chosen to pursue

denial of renewals outside of disciplinary proceedings. It may

do so. The provisions of section 550.105(5)(b) explicitly

provide that Respondent may "deny . . . any occupational license

if the applicant for or holder thereof has violated the

provisions of this chapter or the rules of the division

governing the conduct of persons connected with racetracks and

frontons." Petitioner's argument that a hearing challenging the

denial of a license is transformed into a disciplinary

proceeding requiring application of the disciplinary guidelines

is rejected.

Chain-of-Custody

82. Petitioner argues that Respondent failed to show that