• Upload
[…] the evidence must be found to be credible;

the facts to which the witnesses testify must

be distinctly remembered; the testimony must

be precise and explicit and the witnesses

must be lacking in confusion as to the facts

in issue. The evidence must be of such

weight that it produces in the mind of the

trier of fact a firm belief or conviction,

without hesitancy, as to the truth of the

allegations sought to be established.

In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994)(quoting Slomowitz

v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)).

73. Section 550.2415(1)(a) provides in part:

The racing of any animal with any drug,

medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic,

local anesthetic, or drug-masking agent is

prohibited. It is a violation of this

section for any person to administer or

cause to be administered any drug,

medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic,

narcotic, local anesthetic, or drug-masking

agent to an animal which will result in a

positive test for such substance based on

samples taken from the racing animal

immediately prior to or immediately after

the racing of the animal.

74. Section 550.2415(1)(c) provides that "[t]he finding of

a prohibited substance in a race-day specimen constitutes prima

facie evidence that the substance was administered and was

carried in the body of the animal while participating in the

race." If Respondent proves that these prohibited substances

were found in race-day specimens, this prima facie case will be

sufficient. Respondent will have proved a violation of section

550.2415(1)(a), for there was no contrary evidence at hearing to