FTC POLICIES & PROCEDURES (02.08.2021) KING COUNTY FAMILY TREATMENT COURT Policy & Procedures
[…] 2. During the Acceptance Staffing the Court will inquire as to the existence of any of the following: a. Criminal No Contact Orders b. Domestic Violence Protection Orders c. Sexual Assault Protection Orders d. Restraining Orders with parties on the case or children

3. The Department, as per their protocol for domestic violence cases, will continue to assess the case for safety concerns throughout the life of a case.

4. The Department, pursuant to RCW 13.50.100(7), has the authority to withhold information if disclosure would “cause severe psychological or physical harm to the juvenile or his or her parents.”