Kappler contains treaties, statutes, and other government documents pertaining to the American Indian. All seven volumes have been digitized and made available through Oklahoma State University.12

As far as citation practices, The Bluebook does not include a discussion of Indian treaties, although its discussion of international treaties makes United States Statutes at Large the preferred source

7 United States v. Washington, 157 F. 3d 630, 647 (9th Cir. 1998). 8 COHEN’S HANDBOOK OF FEDERAL INDIAN LAW § 3, at 39 (1941) [hereinafter COHEN’S HANDBOOK 1941], available at http://thorpe.ou.edu/cohen/3cohen33.pdf (last visited Nov. 28, 2016). 9 16 Stat. 566, now codified as 25 U.S.C. § 71 (2006) (providing “that hereafter no Indian nation or tribe within the territory of the United States shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract by treaty.”) 10 Charles J. Kappler, Indian Affairs: Laws and Treaties, OKLA. STATE. UNIV. LIBRARY, available at http://digital.library.okstate.edu/kappler/ (last visited Nov. 28, 2016). 11 CONG. REC. May 20, 1902 at 5665. 12 Supra note 10.

Page 7: Kelly Kunsch CONTENTS - Seattle University School of Law