• Upload
[…] The defendant may seek reconsideration of the court’s determination prior to or during trial.56

B. Protective Orders

A key tool in protecting classified information is the protective or-der. “Upon motion of the United States, the court shall issue an order to protect against the disclosure of any classified information disclosed by the United States to any defendant in any criminal case in a district court of the United States.”57

55. 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 6(a) (2000); see also id. § 6(c)(1) (“The court shall hold a hearing on any motion under this section. Any such hearing shall be held in camera at the request of the Attorney General.”). 56. Id. § 6(d). 57. Id. § 3.

Keeping Government Secrets

��

C. Classification Designations