INVESTIGATIVE REPORT Kay County Board of County Commissioners July 1, 2012 through June 30, 2014 Oklahoma State Auditor & Inspector Gary A. Jones, CPA, CFE
[…] 4274 5/15/14 3 $19,687.75 Hauling 1,308.28 tons (54 loads) of

River Run

Total $78,033.91

Finding The County paid Wells Built for rock and hauling in apparent

violation of statute.

All four purchase orders noted above were executed without following

proper bidding procedures. The transactions were not individually bid, and

the vendor, Wells Built, was not on the County’s six-month-bid list for

rock and hauling.

On Purchase Order 1565, a note was made that no bid was obtained

because the purchase was for native material. The note reflected “NO BID

- NATIVE MATERIAL”. Title 19 O.S. § 1501(A)(3)(f) states that, “when

materials for road or bridge improvements do not exceed $3.00 per yard or

per ton”, a county does not have to follow bidding procedures. “Native

material” was noted as purchased on Purchase Order 1565 at $7.00 per

ton. “Material” was also purchased on the remaining three purchase orders

at $7.00 per ton. All four purchase orders included materials exceeding