INVESTIGATIVE REPORT Kay County Board of County Commissioners July 1, 2012 through June 30, 2014 Oklahoma State Auditor & Inspector Gary A. Jones, CPA, CFE
[…] $140,724.81 were transferred to the “Highway Special Building” Account.

As of the date of this report, the funds previously spent for un-allowed

purposes had not been reimbursed into this account.

Building Construction

On April 7, 2014, the County Commission accepted bids totaling

$978,758 for construction of the new District 3 barn/warehouse. As of the

date of this report, construction of the facility had not commenced.

KAY COUNTY, OKLAHOMA

INVESTIGATIVE AUDIT

DATE OF RELEASE: DECEMBER 2, 2015

OKLAHOMA STATE AUDITOR AND INSPECTOR – SPECIAL INVESTIGATIVE UNIT 45

Background Section 304(2) of the Oklahoma Open Meeting Act, 25 O.S. §§ 301-314,

defines a meeting as “the conduct of business of a public body by a

majority of its members being personally together”, which does not

include “informal gatherings of a majority of the members of the public

body when no business of the public body is discussed”.

Attorney General Opinion 2012-24 opined:

“[… T]he state law term ‘conduct of business’ might well

include discussions in which the members of [a] public body

are considering information that will aid them in their

decision-making, even though those discussions do not