Embed Size (px)
[…] would become United States citizens and be subject to the laws of the state or

    territory in which they lived.

    10 The Supreme Court, in Matter of Heff, 197 U.S. 488, 25 S.Ct. 506, 49 L.Ed.

    848 (1905), construed section 6 of the Dawes Act to give Indians citizenship

    and thus subject them to state laws upon the initial issuance of an allotment. In

    part reacting to this decision, Congress, in the Burke Act of 1906, Ch. 2348, 34Stat. 182 (codified at 25 U.S.C. Sec. 349), amended section 6 of the Dawes Act

    to defer citizenship until "the expiration of the trust period and when the lands

    have been conveyed to the Indians by patent in fee * * *." Congress also

    enacted in the Burke Act the language central to this case:

    11

    12 Thus the Burke Act shifted the responsibility of issuing fee patents from

    Congress to the Secretary of the Interior, and gave the Secretary authority to