Embed Size (px)
[…] 2416 of this title, and except as otherwise provided by Congress * * * "(emphasis added). We find that Congress has clearly provided otherwise in

    section 2401(a).

    92 Furthermore, as the Supreme Court stated in Mottaz, when confronted with this

    issue:

    93 The Indian Claims Limitation Act of 1982, 96 Stat. 1976, which amended 28

    U.S.C. Sec. 2415(a), essentially tolls--for a time--the general 6-year statute of

    limitations for many damages actions that may be brought by the Federal

    Government on behalf of Indians. Respondent claims that Sec. 2415 also shows

    that Congress did not intend the general 6-year statute of limitations for

    damages actions brought against the Federal Government, 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2401,

    to apply to her claim. But Sec. 2415 is expressly inapplicable to actions "to

    establish the title to, or right of possession of, real or personal property." 28

    U.S.C. Sec. 2415(c).

    94 Mottaz, 106 S.Ct. at 2232 n. 10 (emphasis both in original and added).

    5 We therefore conclude that 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2415 does not affect the runnin of