Embed Size (px)
[…] The Court

    expressly declined to decide whether the six-year statute of limitations in 28

    U.S.C. Sec. 2401(a) applied to actions brought under section 345 of the Dawes

    Act, instead holding that the suit was within the scope of the Quiet Title Act,

    which applies where the United States claims an interest in the land. Thus the

    applicable statute of limitations was subsection (f) of the Quiet Title Act, 28

    U.S.C. Sec. 2409a.9The Court held that because the plaintiffs clearly had

    notice of the government's claim more than twelve years before filing suit,

    section 2409a(f) barred their claim. The Supreme Court nonetheless examined

    section 345 and stated:

    44 Section 345 grants federal district courts jurisdiction over two types of cases: (i)

    proceedings "involving the right of any person, in whole or in part of Indian

    blood or descent, to any allotment under any law or treaty," and (ii) proceedings

    "in relation to" the claimed right of a person of Indian descent to land that was

    once allotted. Section 345 thus contemplates two types of suits involving