Embed Size (px)
[…] and approved by him, but this provision shall not apply to any lands now held

    by either of the Five Civilized Tribes, nor to any of the lands within theQuapaw Indian Agency: Provided, That the right of appeal shall be allowed to

    either party as in other cases.

    28 U.S.C. Sec. 2401(a) states in pertinent part:

    Except as provided by the Contract Disputes Act of 1978, every civil action

    commenced against the United States shall be barred unless the complaint is

    filed within six years after the right of action first accrues.

    28 U.S.C. Sec. 2409a(f) states:

    Any civil action under this section shall be barred unless it is commenced

    within twelve years of the date upon which it accrued. Such action shall be

    deemed to have accrued on the date the plaintiff or his predecessor in interest

    knew or should have known of the claim of the United States.

    "Allotment is a term of art in Indian law. (citation omitted). It means a selectionof specific land awarded to an individual allottee from a common holding.

    (citation omitted). Section 345 authorizes and provides governmental consent