• Upload
[…] Page 4 of8

Page 13: Kane County, Illinois · The Department will pay the Grantee $7.00 per blood specimen for specimens submitted to the Department's Division of Laboratories to be analyzed for lead

Basic Terms Form D (FY08) Grant Agreement/Local Health Department

9.20 Grantee certifies that no foreign-made equipment, materials, or supplies furnished to the State under the Grant have been produced in whole or in part by the labor of any child under the age of 12 (P A 94-0264).

9.21 Grantee certifies that it is not in violation of Section 50-14.5 of the Illinois Procurement Code (30 ILCS 500/50-14.5) that states: "Owners of residential buildings who have committed a willful or knowing violation of the Lead Poisoning Prevention Act ( 410 ILCS 45) are prohibited from doing business with the State until the violation is mitigated".

9.22 Grantee warrants and certifies that it and, to the best of its knowledge, its subcontractors have and will comply with Executive Order No. 1 (2007).