Juvenile Computer Crime - Hacking: Criminal and Civil
[…] A person acts "knowingly"...with respect to a result of his conduct, when he is aware that his conduct is practi-cally certain to cause the result.

COLO. REv. STAT. § 18-1-501(6) (1978). In Colorado, "knowingly" has the same definition as"willfully," but differs from "intentionally." ISE According to the Colorado SupremeCourt, "knowingly" is the second highest level of criminal culpability. People v. Derrerra,667 P2d 1363, 1367 (Colo. 1983). "Intentionally" is the highest level of criminal culpabilityin Colorado. See Cow. REV. STAT. § 18-1-501(5) (1978). "A person acts 'intentionally' or'with intent' when his conscious objective is to cause the specific result proscribed by thestatute defining the offense." I& This culpable mental state is applied only to specific in-

COMM/ENT L. J. [Vol. 7