Justice Department memo
[…] murder of United States nationals” and explains why section 1119

    does not proscribe killings covered by a traditionally recognized

    justification. Part II(B) explains why section 1119 incorporates

    one such justification, the public authority justification. Part

    III(A) explains why the public authority justification

    encompasses DOD’s role in the contemplated targeted killing, and

    Part III(B) explains why that justification encompasses another

    agency’s role in the killing. Part IV explains why the

    contemplated killing would not violate 18 U.S.C. § 956(a) (2013),

    entitled “Conspiracy to kill, maim, or injure persons or damage

    property in a foreign country.” Part V explains why the

    contemplated killing would not violate 18 U.S.C. § 2441 (2013),

    41

    Case: 13-422 Document: 229 Page: 41 06/23/2014 1254659 97

  • 8/15/2019 Justice Department memo

    42/97

    entitled “War crimes.” Part VI explains why the contemplated