Embed Size (px)
[…] Jesse Ray
Bush citing Commonwealth v. Martin. The question is not whether the belief of the officer was
correct. Commonwealth v. Jesse Ray Bush citing Commonwealth v. Martin. Rather, the Supreme
Court requires only a probability and not a prima facie showing of criminal activity. Id. In
determining whether probable cause exists, the Supreme Court applies the totality of the
circumstances test. Id. However, Pennsylvania makes clear that a police officer has probable
cause to stop a motor vehicle if the officer observes a traffic code violation, even if it is a minor
offense. Further, 75 Pa. C.S.§ 3309 is a violation of the vehicle code and addresses when driving
on a roadway laned for traffic. It states, “A vehicle shall be driven nearly as practicable entirely
with a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that
the movement can be made with safety.”
Here, because Officer Smith's stop was for an observed violation of the vehicle code,75
Pa. C.S.§ 3309, he needed probable cause. His stop was based on 75 Pa. C.S. § 3309 because he
states in his report he observed Aaron's car had "swerved into the passing lane in an unsafe
manner."