Embed Size (px)
[…] answers to your questions on each issue below. Please let me know if I can be of further
assistance.
Issue 2
I. Standard for Traffic Stop and Validity of Aaron's Traffic Stop
The issue is whether Officer Smith lacked probable cause or reasonable suspicion to pull
Aaron over. Officer Smith needed probable cause to pull Aaron over and had probable cause
because of Aaron's violation of 75 Pa. C.S.§ 3309. Therefore, the stop was legal and we will be
unable to have the charges dismissed at this time.
The analysis of quantum of cause required for a traffic stop begins with 75 Pa.C.S.A. §
6308(b) which states: "Whenever a police officer is engaged in a systematic program of
checking vehicles or drivers or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring
or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal for the purpose of checking the
vehicle's registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine
number of the driver's license, or to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably
believe to be necessary." Further, "Traffic stops based on a reasonable suspicion: either of
criminal activity or a violation of the Motor Vehicle Code under the authority of § 6308(b) must
serve a stated investigatory purpose." Commonwealth v. Jesse Ray Bush citing Commonwealth v.
Feczko.
1