this case highlights an issue that attorneys may not be aware

of — the issue of dependency by omission. To establish

dependency, the Juvenile Act does not require proof that the

parent has committed or condoned abuse, but merely evi-

dence that the child is without proper parental care. In deter-

mining whether there is parental care, acts or omissions of a

parent weigh equally since parental duty includes protection

of a child from the harm others may inflict.

1 Mother explained that both children had to be held

down during baths due to traumatic experiences in Russian

orphanages.

2 42 Pa. C.S. §6302(2) defines aggravated circumstances

to include aggravated physical neglect, which is defined as

“[a]ny omission in the care of a child which results in a life

threatening condition or seriously impairs the child’s func-

tioning.”

DECEMBER 2008

PENNSYLVANIA FAMILY LAWYER

215

(continued on Page 216)