Embed Size (px)
[…] In 1994 the provision previously contained in § 4-507(b) that allowed the circuit court to

modify protective orders was repealed and provision was made to allow the judgment of the

District Court to remain in effect while appeals were taken. 1994 Md. Laws, Chap . 469. In

1997, § 4-507 (a) was amended to establish that subsequent circuit court orders superseded

provisions of the protective order and to allow for an extension of time for the final

protective order. 1997 Md. Laws, Chap. 307. T he 2002 amendm ents to § 4-507 brought the

language into alignment with the Constitutional amendment expanding the authority of

District Court commissioners to issue interim domestic violence protective orders. 2002 Md.

Laws, Chap. 235.

-17-

“(2) An appeal or petition for modification taken under this

subsection to the circuit court shall be heard de novo in the

circuit court.”13

Md. Code (1984, 1992 Cum. Supp.), § 4-507 of the Family Law Article. Section 4-506(c)(2),

which was added also by this enactment, read as follows:

“If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the

alleged abuse has occurred, or if the respondent consents to the