Embed Size (px)
[…] daughter’s school and her place of work . Ms. Suter asked also that Stuckey be ordered to

attend counseling and to pay emergency family maintenance. Finally, Ms. Suter asked that

she be awarded use and possession of the family car.

That same day, the Court issued the TPO, essentially granting the relief requested by

Ms. Suter and scheduling a final protective order hear ing on April 20, 2006. Five days later,

the court entered a final protective order by consent pursuant to Maryland Code (1984, 2006

Repl. Vol.), § 4-506(c) of the Family Law Article.1

1(...continued)

protective order, or the court otherwise has personal jurisdiction

over the respondent, the judge:

“(i) may proceed with the final protective order hearing; and

“(ii) if the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence that the

alleged abuse has occurred, or if the respondent consents to the

entry of a protective order, the judge may grant a final protective

order to protect any person eligible for rel ief from abuse.”

2 Unless otherwise noted, hereinafter references to § 4-507 will be to Maryland Code

(1984, 2006 Repl. Vol.), §4-507 of the Family Law Article.

3 Maryland Rule 7-102 (2007) reads as follows:

“(a) De Novo. Except as provided in section (b) of this Rule,