Embed Size (px)
[…] 3 Maryland Rule 7-102 (2007) reads as follows:

“(a) De Novo. Except as provided in section (b) of this Rule,

an appeal shall be tried de novo in all civil and criminal

actions.

(continued...)

-3-

On May 17, 2006, respondent Darryl Stuckey noted an appea l to the Circuit Court for

Prince George’s County. Respondent based his appeal partly on Maryland Code (1984, 2006

Repl. Vol.), § 4-507(b) of the Family Law Article,2 which provides for a de novo appea l in

the Circuit Court from a District Court grant or denial of relief based on a petition for a final

protective order. Section 4-507(b) reads as follows:

“(1) If a District Court judge grants or denies relief under a

petition filed under this subtitle, a respondent, any person

eligible for relief, or a petitioner may appeal to the circuit court

for the county where the District Court is located.

“(2) An appeal taken under this subsection to the circuit court

shall be heard de novo in the circuit court. . . .”

Stuckey also based his appeal on Maryland Rule 7-102 (a) (2007), which governs appeals

from the D istrict Court to the Circuit Court.3

3(...continued)

“(b) On the Record. An appeal sha ll be heard on the record

made in the District Court in the following cases: