Embed Size (px)
[…] provisions of the protective order and to allow for an extension of time for the final

protective order. 1997 Md. Laws, Chap. 307. T he 2002 amendm ents to § 4-507 brought the

language into alignment with the Constitutional amendment expanding the authority of

District Court commissioners to issue interim domestic violence protective orders. 2002 Md.

Laws, Chap. 235.

-17-

“(2) An appeal or petition for modification taken under this

subsection to the circuit court shall be heard de novo in the

circuit court.”13

Md. Code (1984, 1992 Cum. Supp.), § 4-507 of the Family Law Article. Section 4-506(c)(2),

which was added also by this enactment, read as follows:

“If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the

alleged abuse has occurred, or if the respondent consents to the

entry of a protective order, the court may grant a protective

order to protect any person eligible for rel ief from abuse.”

Md. Code (1984, 1992 Cum. Supp.), § 4-506(c)(2) of the Family Law Article.

The language in 4-506(c) allowing a judge to en ter a final pro tective order “if the

respondent consents to the entry of a protective order” was added by an amendment from the