Embed Size (px)
[…] I ran into h is

office to call 911 and we started f ighting aga in. I punched him

in his face and started throwing stuff at him to protect myself . . .

I finally dialed 911. They picked up and asked me questions.

He then started taking things out of the house. He took all my

keys and my handbag out of the house. He took my laptop and

hid that. T he police came and asked both of us questions. My

fiancé and I and my daughter have been living together for over

a year. We were planning on a wedding in S t. Kitts on July 15,

1 Maryland Code (1984, 2006 Repl. V ol.), § 4-506(c) of the Family Law Article reads,

in pertinent part, as follows:

“(1) If the respondent appears before the court a t a protective

order hearing or has been served with an interim or temporary

(continued...)

-2-

2006. I was afraid of my life and my daughter’s. The police

arrested him because there was evidence of abuse on my face.

They released him around 2:30 am that morning.

“On April 12, 2006, he came up to my place of

employment and started an argument. He took my house keys