Fifty-first Day–Tuesday, April 14, 2015 1429

NOES: 002

Colona Norr

PRESENT: 000

ABSENT WITH LEAVE: 014

Allen Cookson Cross Dugger Dunn

Ellington Flanigan Hough Hubbard McCaherty

Neely Newman Redmon Rowden

VACANCIES: 001

Speaker Diehl declared the bill passed.

PERFECTION OF HOUSE BILLS

HCS HB 457, relating to cardiopulmonary instruction in schools, was taken up byRepresentative Hicks.

Representative Frederick offered House Amendment No. 1.

House Amendment No. 1

AMEND House Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 457, Page 1, Section 170.310, Line 3, by inserting afterthe phrase "cardiopulmonary resuscitation instruction" the following:

"and training in the proper performance of the heimlich maneuver or other first aid for choking"; and

Further amend said bill by amending the title, enacting clause, and intersectional references accordingly.

On motion of Representative Frederick, House Amendment No. 1 was adopted.

Representative Richardson moved the previous question.

Which motion was adopted by the following vote: