Committee on Ways and Means, Chairman Koenig reporting:

Mr. Speaker: Your Committee on Ways and Means, to which was referred HB 879, begsleave to report it has examined the same and recommends that it Do Pass with HouseCommittee Amendment No. 1, and pursuant to Rule 27(6) be referred to the Select Committeeon Financial Institutions and Taxation.

House Committee Amendment No. 1

AMEND House Bill No. 879, Page 1, Section 137.018, Line 3, by inserting after the word, "companies" thefollowing words, "under 532412 or 532210 of the 2012 edition of the North American Industry ClassificationSystem as prepared by the Executive Office of the President, Office of Management and Budget"; and

Further amend said bill, page, section, Line 7, by deleting all of said line and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"merchandise held or owned by a merchant whether or not currently subject to a short term rentaland which will"; and