10. Injection Fluid Analysis

Condition I.D.3. of the permits states, in part, that “[t]he permitteeshall conduct an injection fluid analysis at least once every twelve (12)months and whenever changes are made to the injection fluid.” Exhs. 1,12. Petitioners assert that the Region was without authority to impose anannual injection fluid analysis requirement and that such a requirementimposes an unnecessary burden on Jett Black as long as the injection flu-ids remain unchanged. Petitioners’ Comments at 6.

As the Region states in its response, however, 40 C.F.R. § 146.23(b)provides, in part, that:

Monitoring requirements shall, at a minimum, include:(1) Monitoring of the nature of injected fluids at timeintervals sufficiently frequent to yield data representativeof their characteristics[.]

40 C.F.R. § 146.23(b)(1). In the present case, the Region has determinedthat injection fluid analysis on an annual basis is necessary to meet thisrequirement.