Reg. 33,290,33,412 (May 19, 1980)). The burden of demonstrating that review is war-ranted rests with the petitioner who challenges the Region’s permit deci-sion or the conditions contained in the permit. See 40 C.F.R. § 124.19(a);In re Environmental Disposal Sys., Inc., 8 E.A.D. 23, 25 (EAB 1998).

In addition, as a prerequisite to obtaining review, a petitioner musthave “raise[d] all reasonably ascertainable issues and submit[ted] all rea-sonably ascertainable arguments supporting [its] position by the close ofthe public comment period (including any public hearing) under § 124.10.” 40 C.F.R. § 124.13; Environmental Disposal Sys., 8 E.A,D. at 30n.7; In re Brine Disposal Well, 4 E.A.D. 736, 740 (EAB 1993). Further, 40C.F.R. § 124.19 requires a demonstration that “any issues being raised [ina petition for review] were raised during the public comment period(including any public hearing).” As the Board has previously explained,compliance with these requirements is necessary to “ensure that theRegion has an opportunity to address potential problems with the draftpermit before the permit becomes final.”