40 C.F.R. § 144.22(a). Panther and/or Cranoil apparently satisfied the requirement that injec-tion occur within one year of the date the UIC program became authorized in Kentucky.Part 144 of the UIC regulations further states that the owner or operator of a well author-ized by rule is prohibited from injecting into the well “[u]pon failure to submit inventoryinformation in a timely manner pursuant to § 144.26[.]” 40 C.F.R. § 144.22(c)(3). Under 40 C.F.R. § 144.26, owners or operators must submit inventory information within one yearafter “the date of approval or effective date of the UIC program for the State.” 40 C.F.R. § 144.26(d). The deadline in the present case under this provision was June 25, 1985.

8 The AOC was signed by Panther and Cranoil on April 24, 1989, and by Region IV onJuly 18, 1989.

187-274/Sections16-18 10/15/01 3:32 PM Page 356