KYA0362) states, in part:

For those well [sic] completed with an open annulus, the annulus between thetubing and the long-string casing shall be filled with Brine or other fluid asapproved by the Director. The annulus pressure shall be maintained at 0 psig.

(emphasis added). It would appear from the wording of this condition that, contrary to theRegion’s assertion in its response, the Region considers it possible that wells with an openannulus can nevertheless maintain an annulus pressure of 0 psig.

20 Section 146.8 states, in part:

(b) One of the following methods must be used to evaluate the absence of sig-nificant leaks under paragraph (a)(1) of this section:

(1) Following an initial pressure test, monitoring of the tubing-casing annuluspressure with sufficient frequency to be representative, as determined by theDirector, while maintaining an annulus pressure different from atmospheric pres-sure measured at the surface * * *.

187-274/Sections16-18 10/15/01 3:32 PM Page 368

Page 17: Jett Black, Inc., Syd H. Levine & Associates, and Syd H. Levine By... · 2019-10-25 · JETT BLACK,INC.,SYD H.LEVINE & ASSOCIATES, 355 VOLUME 8 in this case authorize the injection