January 22, 2008
[…] It is important to understand the basic requirements of this Chapter in order to determine whether the processes and practices of the Office of State Personnel are appropriate, and if not, whether the problems are a result of deviations from the existing requirements or whether the requirements themselves are inconsistent with contemporary or what is considered to be best practice. Following are the key sections of Chapter 126 that we believe most closely relate to the issues under review: Section 126-1. Purpose The first sentence in the chapter specifically states: “It is the intent and purpose of this chapter to establish for the government of the State a system of personnel administration under the Governor, based on accepted principles of personnel administration and apply the best methods as evolved in government and industry.” The section further states: “It is also the intent of this Chapter to make provisions for a decentralized system of personnel administration, where appropriate, and without additional cost to the State, with the State Personnel Commission as the Policy and rule-making body.”