January 22, 2008
[…] Page 39: January 22, 2008

38 F

It appears that this subsection gives the authority and the responsibility to establish the rules, policies and procedures governing the classification and compensation to the State Personnel Commission. Since career banding is simply a broader-based form of job classification, the authority to modify the State’s classification system rests with the Commission. Section 126-7. Compensation of State Employees This section sets forth the State’s policy relative to compensation of State employees. There are two key subsections, as follows: “(a) It is the policy of the State to compensate its employees at a level sufficient to encourage excellent performance and to maintain the labor market competitiveness necessary to recruit and retain a competent workforce. To this end, salary increases to State employees shall be implemented through the Comprehensive Compensation System based upon the individual performance of each State employee.” “(b1) The Comprehensive Compensation System shall consist of the following components: (i) the career growth recognition award, (ii) the cost of living adjustment, and (iii) the performance bonus.