• Upload
[…] 2008 (Aug. 2, 2011), available at http://www.tobaccofreekids.org/research/factsheets/pdf/0271.pdf. 2 See NATIONAL CANCER INSTITUTE, THE ROLE OF MEDIA IN PROMOTING AND REDUCING TOBACCO USE (Monograph 19) (2008), available at http://www.cancercontrol.cancer.gov/tcrb/monographs/19/index.html. 3 Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act, Pub. L. No. 111-31, 123 Stat. 1776 (2009). 4 Federal Cigarette Labeling and Advertising Act, Pub. L. No. 89-92, 79 Stat. 282 (1965) (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. §§ 1331-1341). 5 Id. 6 Federal Cigarette Labeling and Advertising Act, Pub. L. No. 91-222 (1970) (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 1334). 7 Id. § 5(b) (“No requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this chapter.”). 8 U.S. CONST. art.