and Policy Center (“ELPC”) about the problems of the SAC. As MEC/NRDC/Sierra Club

Witness Douglas Jester explained, the SAC is founded on an erroneous idea that DTE is “entitled

to the revenue it will otherwise forgo when a customer adopts distributed generation.”132

Similarly, Witness Karl Rabago aptly described the SAC as “a charge on DG customers for the

energy not used by a hypothetical customer with a hypothetical DG facility and a hypothetical

pattern of electricity usage, which is then allocated based on system capacity rather than energy

129 MCL 460.1175 states that “An electric utility or alternative electric supplier may charge a fee not to

exceed $50.00 to process an application to participate in the distributed generation program.”

130 Application, Ex. A-16, Schedule F10, Original Sheet D-115.00. 131 Application, Ex. A-16, Schedule F10, Original Sheet D-114.00; Dennis Direct at 19–23. 132 Jester Revised Direct at 62.

Page 61: January 18, 2018 - Michigan · 18/01/2019  · January 10, 2018 Ms.