were abandoned. These duties are reasonable requirements "designed to further legitimate

legislative objectives."

Petitioner and amici also claim that Ohio Revised Code §§ 1.48 and 1.58 support their

"retroactivity" argument. (See, e.g., Merit Br. of Pet. at 17-20.) Those sections, however,

merely codify the basic principles of retroactivity. Section 1.48 presumes prospective

application of a statute unless "expressly made retrospective." Both the original and the

amended DMA were expressly made retroactive. Section 1.58 provides that an amendment to a

statute does not "affect the prior operation of the statute or any prior action taken thereunder."

There was no "prior operation" of or "prior action" under the 1.989 statute - that is, no judicial or

official act under the law, nor any reliance, action or change of position by petitioner. All that