Embed Size (px)
[…] penses.
The reimbursement provisions at issue are article
XIII B, section 6 of the California Constitution FN1
and
former sections 2231 and 2207.5 of the Revenue and
Taxation Code. FN2
We hold that as a matter of law
(see *555Los Angeles Unified School Dist. v. State of
California, supra, 199 Cal.App.3d at p. 689; Carmel
Valley Fire Protection Dist. v. State of California
(1987) 190 Cal.App.3d 521, 536 [ 234 Cal.Rptr. 795]),
no provision mandates the reimbursement of costs
incurred under the Cal/OSHA law, and the District
thus has not established a right to reimbursement.
FN1 Article XIII B, section 6 of the Califor-
nia Constitution provides, in pertinent part,
as follows: “Whenever the Legislature or any
state agency mandates a new program or
higher level of service on any local govern-
ment, the state shall provide a subvention of
funds to reimburse such local government for
the costs of such program or increased level
of service, except that the Legislature may,
but need not, provide such subvention of
funds ... [in several specified situations, in-
cluding] [¶] (c) Legislative mandates enacted
prior to January 1, 1975, or executive orders
or regulations initially implementing legisla-
tion enacted prior to January 1, 1975.”
(Adopted Nov. 6, 1979, effective July 1,
1980.)
FN2 The pertinent former provisions of the
Revenue and Taxation Code applicable when
the District's claim was denied have since
been repealed, and the subject matter is now
addressed in Government Code section
17500 et seq. (See Los Angeles Unified