• Upload
[…] Article XIII B, section 6 of the California Constitution requires subvention of funds when “the Legislature or any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local government.” The purpose of this provision is to prevent the state from forcing extra programs on local government each year in a manner that negates their careful budgeting of increased expenditures that are counted against the local government’s annual spending limit.28 Local government is defined in article XIII B, section 8(d) as “any city, county, city and county, school district, special district, authority, or other political subdivision of or within the state.”