• Upload
[…] Honig (1988) 44 Cal.3d 830, 835; Hayes v. Commission on State Mandates (1992) 11 Cal.App.4th 1564, 1595; County of Sonoma v. Commission on State Mandates (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 1264, 1283. 78 Hayes v. Commission on State Mandates,, supra, 11 Cal.App.4th 1564, 1595.

17 Health Fee Elimination, 09-4206-I-29

Draft Proposed Decision

Page 19: draft pd - California · PDF fileHearing Date: September 25, 2015 J:\MANDATES\IRC\2009\4206 (Health Fee Elimination)\09-4206-I-29\draft pd.docx ITEM __ INCORRECT REDUCTION CLAIM DRAFT

Local government is defined in article XIII B, section 8(d) as “any city, county, city and county, school district, special district, authority, or other political subdivision of or within the state.” Government Code sections 17500 et seq. implement article XIII B, section 6 and these statutes define school district to include a “community college district.”79 It is the governing body of the community college district that is subject to the tax and spend limitations of articles XIII A and