Embed Size (px)
[…] 80

Page 82: ITEM 3 INCORRECT REDUCTION CLAIM PROPOSED DECISION · PDF fileINCORRECT REDUCTION CLAIM PROPOSED DECISION ... of the reduction for 1997-1998 on January 15, 2002 ... IRC, page 2), but

5 School District of Choice: Transfers and Appeals, 11-4451-I-05

Draft Proposed Decision

adjusted, the amounts adjusted, and the reason for the adjustment. Remittance advices and other notices of payment action shall not constitute notice of adjustment from an audit or review.”17

Timely initiation of the audit.

At the time the underlying reimbursement claims were filed, Government Code section 17558.5 stated: “A reimbursement claim for actual costs filed by a local agency or school district … is subject to an audit by the Controller no later than two years after the end of the calendar year in which the reimbursement claim is filed or last amended.” The phrase “subject to audit” does not require the completion of the audit, but sets a time during which a claimant is on notice that an audit may occur.