Embed Size (px)
[…] Page 85: ITEM 3 INCORRECT REDUCTION CLAIM PROPOSED DECISION · PDF fileINCORRECT REDUCTION CLAIM PROPOSED DECISION ... of the reduction for 1997-1998 on January 15, 2002 ... IRC, page 2), but

8 School District of Choice: Transfers and Appeals, 11-4451-I-05

Draft Proposed Decision

the claim was filed in January 2000, so an adjustment made in 2009 is beyond the “statute of limitation” provided in Government Code section 17558.5(a).

At the time the reimbursement claim was filed in January 2000 (and as stated in Section VII. of the parameters and guidelines for this program)27 Government Code section 17558.5(a), as added in 1995, provided that: “A reimbursement claim for actual costs filed by a local agency or school district pursuant to this chapter is subject to an audit by the Controller no later than two years after the end of the calendar year in which the reimbursement claim is filed or last amended.” The phrase “subject to audit” does not require the completion of the audit. Such a reading adds words to the statute that are not there.