Embed Size (px)
[…] For IRCs, the “last element essential to the cause of action” that begins the running of the period of limitation pursuant to Government Code section 17558.5 and former section 1185 (now § 1185.1) of the Commission’s regulations, is a notice to the claimant of the adjustment that includes the reason for the adjustment. At the time the Controller’s first letter was allegedly issued in 2002, Government Code section 17558.5(b) provided in pertinent part:

The Controller shall notify the claimant in writing within 30 days after issuance of a remittance advice of any adjustment to a claim for reimbursement that results from an audit or review. The notification shall specify the claim components adjusted, the amounts adjusted, and the reason for the adjustment. Remittance advices and other notices of payment action shall not constitute notice of adjustment from an audit or review.22

In this case, the Controller argues that the statute of limitations began accruing against the claimant on January 15, 2002, the date of the Controller asserts that it first sent “an adjustment letter.”