Embed Size (px)
[…] 23 School District of Choice: Transfers and Appeals, 11-4451-I-05

Draft Proposed Decision

measured from the date the claim was filed in January 2000, and that an adjustment made in 2009 is too late and beyond the “statute of limitation” provided in Government Code section 17558.5(a).

At the time the reimbursement claim was filed in January 2000 (and as stated in Section VII. of the parameters and guidelines for this program),95 Government Code section 17558.5(a), as added in 1995, provided that:

A reimbursement claim for actual costs filed by a local agency or school district pursuant to this chapter is subject to an audit by the Controller no later than two years after the end of the calendar year in which the reimbursement claim is filed or last amended. However, if no funds are appropriated for the program for the fiscal year for which the claim is made, the time for the Controller to initiate an audit shall commence to run from the date of initial payment of the claim.96

The plain language of Government Code section 17558.5, as added in 1995, provides that reimbursement claims are “subject to audit” no later than two years after the end of the calendar year that the reimbursement claim was filed.