Embed Size (px)
[…] In this IRC, there is no evidence in the record to support a finding that the Controller initiated the audit by the December 31, 2002 deadline.

27 Exhibit A, IRC, page 59. Section VII. of the parameters and guidelines describes the “Supporting Data” to claim reimbursement and states the claims are subject to audit “no later than two years after the end of the calendar year in which the reimbursement claim is filed or last amended.” Like section 17558.5, it also says: “However, if no funds are appropriated for the program for the fiscal year for which the claim is made, the time for the Controller to initiate an audit shall commence to run from the date of initial payment of the claim.” 28 Goodman v. Lozano (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1327, 1332. 29 Statutes 2002, chapter 1128. 30 Exhibit A, IRC, pages 14-15. 31 Exhibit A, IRC, page 24.

84