Embed Size (px)
[…] July 1, 1996). This section has since been amended and renumbered as 17558.5(c). 23 Exhibit A, IRC, page 4.

82

Page 84: ITEM 3 INCORRECT REDUCTION CLAIM PROPOSED DECISION · PDF fileINCORRECT REDUCTION CLAIM PROPOSED DECISION ... of the reduction for 1997-1998 on January 15, 2002 ... IRC, page 2), but

7 School District of Choice: Transfers and Appeals, 11-4451-I-05

Draft Proposed Decision

facts to be on notice or constructive notice that a wrong has occurred. In this respect, Government Code section 17558.5 requires the Controller to “notify the claimant in writing within 30 days after issuance of a remittance advice of any adjustment to a claim for reimbursement that results from an audit or review” and the notice is required to specify the claim components and amounts adjusted, and “the reason for the adjustment.”