• Upload
[…] Nor does the audit report state with

golden hamsters of the species Mesocricetus auratus and domesticated races of dwarf hamsters of the Genus Phodopus” and domesticated races of guinea pigs of the species Cavia porcellus.” Emphasis added. 148 See California Penal Code section 597l(c)(1): “‘Pet animals’ means dogs, cats, monkeys and other primates, rabbits, birds, guinea pigs, hamsters, mice, snakes, iguanas, turtles, and any other species of animal sold or retained for the purpose of being kept as a household pet.” Emphasis added. 149 Title 50 Code of Federal Regulations, section 21.13. 150 Fish and Game Code section 2118; California Code of Regulations, title 14, section 671. 151 Fish and Game Code section 2156; California Code of Regulations, title 14, section 671. 152 See California Code of Regulations,