• Upload
[…] The Controller maintains that these costs are only eligible for reimbursement for those animals that die of natural causes during the 35 See California Code of Regulations, Title 14, section 671(c)(6)(J)(1) b. and d. excluding from restriction under the “order rodentia,” among several other rodents, “domesticated races of golden hamsters of the species Mesocricetus auratus and domesticated races of dwarf hamsters of the Genus Phodopus” and domesticated races of guinea pigs of the species Cavia porcellus.” Emphasis added. 36 See California Penal Code section 597l(c)(1): “‘Pet animals’ means dogs, cats, monkeys and other primates, rabbits, birds, guinea pigs, hamsters, mice, snakes, iguanas, turtles, and any other species of animal sold or retained for the purpose of being kept as a household pet.” Emphasis added. 37 Title 50 Code of Federal Regulations, section 21.13. 38 Exhibit A, IRC, page 32.

14 Animal Adoption, 11-9811-I-01

Draft Proposed Decision

increased holding period or are euthanized after the increased holding period.