Embed Size (px)
[…] countries in the world market are not normally available to purchasers in the country under
investigation.84
Because there is no cross-border transmission or distribution of electricity into
80
See GOK IQR at 8. 81
See Final Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination: Steel Wire Rod from Venezuela, 62 FR 55104, 55021-
22 (October 22, 1997) (Wire Rod From Venezuela). 82
Id. See, also, Magnesium from Canada and Supercalendered Paper from Canada: Preliminary Affirmative
Countervailing Duty Determination, 80 FR 45951 (August 3, 2015) and accompanying Decision Memorandum at
32. 83
19 CFR 351.511(a)(2)(ii) explicitly states that “the Secretary will seek to measure the adequacy of remuneration
by comparing the government price to a world market price where it is reasonable to conclude that such price would
be available to purchasers in the country in question.” (Emphasis added). 84
See CVD Preamble at 65378.
26
Korea, electricity from other countries, including from Japan, is not available to electricity
consumers in Korea. Therefore, prices from Japan cannot be used as a benchmark.