Issuance' and the Dog and the Bone: Motion, Volition and
[…] See also infra note 97.

Page 7: Issuance' and the Dog and the Bone: Motion, Volition and

can establish that he has attained the highest status, known as a"holder in due course, '"" his rightsaB are qualitatively different froma mere contract assignee39 or even a "holder." ' A holder in duecourse may collect on an instrument free from all claims41 and frommost garden variety defenses,42 known as "personal" defenses, 43 ofany party44 to the instrument with whom he has not dealt 5 exceptcertain exceptionally potent defenses, known as "real" defenses."

36. See supra note 15.37. U.C.C. § 3-302 (1983) in part provides:

(1) a holder in due course is a holder who takes the instrument(a) for value; and(b) in good faith; and(c) without notice that it is over-due or has been dishonored or of any defense against or claim to it on thepart of any person.

U.C.C. § 3-302(1) (1983). Taking for "value" is the subject of section 3-303 (1983); whatconstitutes "notice" is the subject of section 3-304 (1983); and "good faith" carries its section1-201 (1983) definition of "honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned."