Issuance' and the Dog and the Bone: Motion, Volition and
[…] ment. U.C.C. § 4-205 (1983) Nida v. Michael, 34 Mich. App. 290, 191 N.W.2d 151 (1971).Note, however, that where the bank had taken unindorsed notes as collateral, it was not aholder and never attained holder in due course status. Security Pac. Nat'l Bank v. Chess, 58Cal. App. 3d 555, 129 Cal. Rep. 852 (1976). Cf. the notorious Bowling Green case, BowlingGreen, Inc. v. State St. Bank & Trust Co., 425 F.2d 81 (1st Cir. 1970) where the courtreasoned, in conflict with most recognized authorities on the subject, that since a transfereehas all the rights of a transferor (U.C.C. § 3-201), if the transferor was technically a "holder,"(see supra note 33), the transferor would get those rights.

173. See U.C.C. § 3-204 (1983) and supra note 172.174. "An instrument payable to order and indorsed in blank becomes payable to bearer

and may be negotiated by delivery alone until specially indorsed." U.C.C. § 3-204(2) (1983).In contrast, a special indorsement specifies the person to whom or to whose order the instru-ment becomes payable. See U.C.C. § 3-204(1) (1983). This would perpetuate the order natureof the paper and require an ensuing indorsement by the special indorsee.