IRENE V. GUTIERREZ, State Bar No. 2
[…] 26. EPA regulations promulgated to implement Title VI, 40 C.F.R. §§ 7.10 et seq., set

forth mandatory procedures and timelines for investigations of complaints filed pursuant to the

regulations. 40 C.F.R. §§ 7.115-7.135.

27. The regulations provide a process by which persons may file Title VI complaints with

EPA’s Office of Civil Rights (“OCR”). Any “person who believes that he or she or a specific class

of persons has been discriminated against” in violation of Title VI, or his or her representative,

may file a complaint with OCR within 180 days of the alleged discriminatory act. Id. § 7.120(a),

(b)(2).

28. The regulations require that “OCR shall promptly investigate all [such] complaints . .

. unless the complainant and the party complained against agree to a delay pending settlement

negotiations.” 40 C.F.R. § 7.120 (emphasis added).

29. The regulations require OCR to notify the complainant and the recipient of federal

funds of OCR’s receipt of the complaint within five days of receipt, after which “OCR will

immediately initiate complaint processing procedures.”