Embed Size (px)
[…] "Each public policy tort claim must be evaluated in light of its particular
context." Piel, supra, 177 Wn.2d at 617.
In fact, Piel distinguishes Korslund and Cudney from cases
involving statutory schemes announcing that their administrative remedies
are not exclusive to other remedies:
21274 00 pb046s10bc (KA)
Moreover, we should not reach to expand the jeopardy analysis of Korslund or Cudney when the very statutory scheme that announces the public policy at issue also cautions that its administrative remedies are intended to be additional to other remedies. PERC contains such a provision, RCW 41.56.905, which states, "The provisions of this chapter are intended to be additional to other remedies and shall be liberally construed to accomplish their purpose." No similar language was identified under the
17 See Respondent's Brief at 25-26.
9
statutory schemes at issue in Korslund or Cudney.