Page 31: INTRODUCTION - ag.state.mn.us

31

h. Allowing large brush piles to accumulate within Broadmoor Valley;

i. Allowing large piles of garbage and debris to accumulate within

Broadmoor Valley; and

j. Failing to maintain the Park’s storm shelter—which has had water, garbage, and debris accumulate in it—in a clean, orderly, and sanitary condition.

98. Schierholz’s conduct, practices, and actions described in this Complaint constitute

multiple, separate violations of Minnesota Statutes section 327.20, subdivision 1.

COUNT IV UNLAWFUL FEES

MINN. STAT. § 327C.03, SUBD. 1

99. Plaintiff re-alleges all prior paragraphs of this Complaint.

100. Minnesota Statutes section 327C.03, subdivision 1 states:

Except as provided in this section and section 327C.04, no fee other than the periodic rental payment shall be charged to a park resident or prospective resident or any agent of a resident or prospective resident for the right to obtain or retain a lot. 101. Schierholz has repeatedly violated and continues to violate Minnesota Statutes

section 327C.03, subdivision 1 by causing Broadmoor Valley residents to be charged fees other

than periodic rental payments for the right to obtain or retain a lot. The unlawful fees include the

fees charged to Broadmoor Valley residents for paying rent through PayLease as Schierholz

determined and requires.

102. The fees charged to Broadmoor Valley residents in violation of section 327C.03,