Intn'l Junior Coll of Business v. Duncan, 1st Cir. (2015)
[…] erroneous in two respects. First, International claims that a

statutory provision, 20 U.S.C. § 1099c-1(b)(3), on its face

required the Secretary to allow the school to "cure its error

absent a pattern of error and absent fraud or misconduct related

to the error." And second, International argues that it did cure

its 90/10 error by infusing cash into the school with the $1.5

million loan from the owner, similar to the tack Gibson took, such

that its 90/10 violation also should have been forgiven.

First, we easily dispose of the claim that 20 U.S.C. §

1099c-1 required the Secretary to allow International to cure its

- 29 -

default. To be sure, § 1099c-1(b)(3) provided that "the Secretary

shall . . . permit the institution to correct or cure an

administrative, accounting, or recordkeeping error if the error is

not part of a pattern of error and there is no evidence of fraud

or misconduct related to the error." (Emphasis added). The

implementing regulation provided, however, that "[i]f an

institution's violation that resulted in the final audit

determination . . . results from an administrative, accounting, or

recordkeeping error, and that error was not part of a pattern of