Intn'l Junior Coll of Business v. Duncan, 1st Cir. (2015)
[…] the 90/10 rule during the 2002 fiscal year. Id. at *1-2. Thus,

the hearing officer concluded, Gibson was liable for the $186,000

it received in fiscal 2003. Id.

Gibson appealed to the DOE Secretary. Id. The Secretary

reversed the FAD, concluding that although the donation did not

count as revenue, "requiring [Gibson] to repay $186,958 because

[it] exceeded the 90/10 calculation by $3,850 is not in accord

with [Gibson's] effort to execute corrective measures to bring the

institution within compliance of the 90/10 rule." Id. at *2. The

Secretary relied on 34 C.F.R. § 668.113(d),18 which he interpreted

18 34 C.F.R. § 668.113(d) (1998) provided:

(1) If an institution's violation that resulted in the final audit determination . . . results from an administrative, accounting, or recordkeeping error, and that error was not

- 27 -

as granting him the "authority to accept an institution's

corrective measures in the administration of Title IV funds when

in my judgment such measures 'eliminate the basis for the

liability' sought by [the DOE] . . . ." Id. Specifically, the