Interim Report of the Office of the Attorney General on the Implementation of the Public Information Act BRIAN E. FROSH ATTORNEY GENERAL DECEMBER 2016
[…] Preliminary Findings & Recommendations

The extent to which nutrient management plans should be publicly

available is a policy decision that requires the balancing of agricultural and

environmental interests, something that lies well beyond the scope of this

report. However, an agency’s difficulty administering a provision causes both

delay and expense, as has been the case with § 8-801.1 of the Agriculture

Article. We thus focus our remarks here on whether and how § 8-801.1

might be amended to improve the way in which the PIA is implemented.

In that spirit, we preliminarily find that § 8-801.1 of the Agriculture

Article should be amended to specify what identifying information should be

withheld when nutrient management plans are provided in response to a PIA

request. The current provision—“The Department shall maintain a copy of

each summary for 3 years in a manner that protects the identity of the

individual for whom the nutrient management plan was prepared”—has

proven difficult to apply, since it provides little guidance as to what types of

information must be redacted to protect the identity of the farmer. That issue

spawned seven years of litigation in which both sides of this dispute—the