Interim Report of the Office of the Attorney General on the Implementation of the Public Information Act BRIAN E. FROSH ATTORNEY GENERAL DECEMBER 2016
[…] take more than ten working days to produce responsive records. That

Page 8: Interim Report - Attorney General of Maryland Documents/PIA_IR... · 2017-01-20 · Interim Report of the Office of the Attorney General on the Implementation of the Public Information

Interim Report of the Office of the Attorney General on the

Implementation of the Public Information Act 5

“10-day letter” must state how much time the agency will take to

produce the record, the reason for the delay, and an “estimate of the

range of fees” that might be involved in producing the record. GP

§ 4-203(b)(2).

Agencies must provide more detail about the records they withhold,

including a “brief description of the undisclosed record that will enable

the applicant to assess the applicability of the legal authority for the

denial.” GP § 4-203(c)(1)(i)3. When an agency withholds a record

on the basis of one of the discretionary exemptions set forth in Part IV

of the Act, the agency must provide “a brief explanation of why the

denial is necessary.” GP § 4-203(c)(1)(i)1.