Navy INRMP Guidance 60 April 2006

APPENDIX C – MEMO AND ATTACHMENT FROM ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF DEFENSE, ENVIRONMENT, SAFETY AND OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH ON SUPPLEMENTAL SIKES ACT GUIDANCE CONCERNING LEASED LANDS

Navy INRMP Guidance 61 April 2006

Navy INRMP Guidance 62 April 2006

SUPPLEMENTAL GUIDANCE FOR IMPLEMENTATION OF THE SIKES ACT IMPROVEMENT ACT* Additional Guidance Concerning INRMP Reviews Scope of the Review Legislative Language Section 101(b)(2) of the Sikes Act [16 U.S.C. 670a(b)(2)] states that each INRMP “must be reviewed as to operation and effect by the parties thereto on a regular basis, but not less often than every 5 years.” DOD Policy The requirement to “review” the INRMPs “on a regular basis, but not less often than every 5 years” does not mean that every INRMP necessarily needs to be revised.